Apprenticeship

Apprenticeship

Job Seeker
Share


From We Build Northwest Indiana 

Below is a list of the different trade careers that are available throughout Northwest Indiana. All information was found on We Build Northwest Indiana. Links are provided on some trades to get additional information.

Click here for more information about We Build Northwest Indiana: http://www.webuildnwi.com/Boilermakers.html

 

Boilermakers:
Boilermakers Local 374
Dale Training Center
6333 Kennedy Avenue
Hammond, IN 46323
Phone: 219-845-1000
Website: www.local374.org

 

Bricklayers:

Bricklayers Local 4
Apprenticeship &
Training Program
P.O. Box 10935
Merrillville, IN 46411
Phone: 219-525-4443
Email: bac4apprenticeship@gmail.com

 

Carpenters:

 IKORCC Joint Apprenticeship
Training Center
760 N. Union Street
Hobart, IN 46342
Phone: 219-947-3348
Website: http://www.ikorcc.com/

 

Cement Mason:

Plasterer & Cement Masons Local 692

Area # 165
610 East Main Street
Griffith, IN 46319
Phone: 219-743-1513

Area # 406
610 East Main Street
Griffith, IN 46319
Phone: 219-771-0766

Area # 438

1536 Weller Avenue
LaPorte, IN 46350
Phone: 219-363-5089

 

Construction Teamsters:

Teamsters Local 142
Training Center
9050 Mississippi Street
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-756-1422

 

Electricians:

 Lake County Electrical
Training Center
7200 Mississippi Street, Suite 100
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-845-3454
Website: www.697jatc.org

 

Glaziers:

 Glaziers Local 1165
6501 Massachusetts Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46226
Phone: 317-542-7617

 

Heat & Frost Insulators:

 Heat & Frost Insulators Local 17 JATC
18520 Spring Creek Drive
Tinley Park, IL 60477
Phone: 708-468-8000

Website: www.local17insulators.com

 

Ironworkers:

 Ironworker’s Joint
Apprenticeship Training Center
890 East 25th Avenue
Lake Station, IN 46405
Phone: 219-962-7675

Website: www.ironworkers395.com

 

Laborers:

 Laborers Local 41
550 Superior Avenue
Munster, IN 46321
Phone: 219-924-7922
Website: http://laborers41.com/

Laborers Local 81
3502 Enterprise Avenue
Valparaiso, IN 46383
Phone: 219-462-8165
Website: www.liunalocal.org/local81

 

Millwrights:
IKORCC Joint Apprenticeship
Training Center
760 N. Union Street
Hobart, IN 46342
Phone: 219-947-3348
Website: http://www.ikorcc.com/

 

Operating Engineers:

 Local 150 Operating
Engineers Apprenticeship
Training Center
19800 West Arsenal Rd.
Wilmington, IL 60481-8256
Phone: 815-722-3201
Website: http://www.asiplocal150.org

 

Painters:

 NW Indiana Painters
Joint Apprenticeship
Training Center
8364 Minnesota Street
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-945-0956

 

Pile Drivers:

 Pile Drivers Local 578
4979 Indiana Avenue, Ste. 211
Lisle, IL 60532
Phone: 630-325-6072
Website: www.piledriver578.com

 

 Pipe Fitters:

 Pipefitters Training
Center Local 597
10850 W. 187th Street
Mokena, IL 60448
Phone: 708-326-9240
Website: www.pftf597.org

 

Plumbers:

 Plumbers Local 210
Joint Apprenticeship
Training Center
2901 E. 83rd Place
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-942-7224
Website: www.plu210.org

 

Roofers:

 Roofers Local #26
Training Center
25 W. 84th Avenue
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-756-3718
Website: www.roofers26.com

 

Sheet Metal Workers:

 Sheet Metal Workers Local 20
6450 Ameriplex Drive
Portage, IN 46368
Phone: 219-764-1910
Website: http://www.smw20training.com

 

Sprinkler Fitters:

 Sprinkler Fitter Local 81 Apprenticeship
Training Center
11900 S. Laramie Avenue
Alsip, IL 60803
Phone: 708-597-1800
Website: http://www.sprinklerfitterchicago.org

 

Technical Engineers:

 Technical Division of Local 130
1400 West Washington Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60607-1821
Phone: 312-421-1010, ext. 162