Apprenticeship Programs
From We Build Northwest Indiana
Below is a list of the different trade careers that are available throughout Northwest Indiana. All information was found on We Build Northwest Indiana. Links are provided on some trades to get additional information.
Click here for more information about We Build Northwest Indiana: webuildnwi.com
Boilermakers:
Boilermakers Local 374
760 N. Union St
Hobart, IN 46342
Phone: 219-845-1000
Website: local374.org
Bricklayers:
Bricklayers Local 4
Apprenticeship &
Training Program
940 N. Broad Street
Griffith, IN 46319
Phone: 219-405-6470
Email: bac4apprenticeship@gmail.com
Website: bac4training.com/application
Carpenters:
IKORCC Joint Apprenticeship
Training Center
1565 E. 70th Court
Merrillville, IN 46310
Phone: 219-947-3348
Website: ikorcc.com
Cement Mason:
Plasterer & Cement Masons Local 692
Website: plcmlocal692.org
Area #’s 165 & 406
9200 Louisiana Street
Merrillville, IN 46310
Phone: 219-713-4905
Area # 438
1536 Weller Avenue
LaPorte, IN 46350
Phone: 219-363-5089
Construction Teamsters:
Teamsters Local 142
Training Center
9050 Mississippi Street
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-756-1422
Electricians:
Lake County Electrical
Training Center
7200 Mississippi Street, Suite 100
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-845-3454
Website: 697jatc.org
La Porte County Electrical
Training Center
301 E. 8th St.
Michigan City, IN 46360
Phone: 219-879-1090
Website: ibewlocal531.org
Glaziers:
Glaziers Local 1165
6501 Massachusetts Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46226
Phone: 317-542-7617
Heat & Frost Insulators:
Heat & Frost Insulators Local 17 JATC
18520 Spring Creek Drive
Tinley Park, IL 60477
Phone: 708-468-8000
Website: local17insulators.com
Ironworkers:
Ironworker’s Joint
Apprenticeship Training Center
890 East 25th Avenue
Lake Station, IN 46405
Phone: 219-962-7675
Website: ironworkers395.com
Laborers:
Laborers Local 41
550 Superior Avenue
Munster, IN 46321
Phone: 219-924-7922
Website: laborers41.com/
Laborers Local 81
3502 Enterprise Avenue
Valparaiso, IN 46383
Phone: 219-462-8165
Website: liunalocal.org/local81
Millwrights:
IKORCC Joint Apprenticeship
Training Center
760 N. Union Street
Hobart, IN 46342
Phone: 219-947-3348
Website: ikorcc.com
Operating Engineers:
Local 150 Operating
Engineers Apprenticeship
Training Center
19800 West Arsenal Rd.
Wilmington, IL 60481-8256
Phone: 815-722-3201
Website: asiplocal150.org
Painters:
NW Indiana Painters
Joint Apprenticeship
Training Center
8364 Minnesota Street
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-945-0956
Pile Drivers:
Pile Drivers Local 578
4979 Indiana Avenue, Ste. 211
Lisle, IL 60532
Phone: 630-325-6072
Website: piledriver578.com
Pipe Fitters:
Pipefitters Training
Center Local 597
10850 W. 187th Street
Mokena, IL 60448
Phone: 708-326-9240
Website: pftf597.org
Plumbers:
Plumbers Local 210
Joint Apprenticeship
Training Center
2901 E. 83rd Place
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-942-7224
Website: plu210.org
Roofers:
Roofers Local #26
Training Center
25 W. 84th Avenue
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone: 219-756-3718
Website: roofers26.com
Sheet Metal Workers:
Sheet Metal Workers Local 20
6450 Ameriplex Drive
Portage, IN 46368
Phone: 219-764-1910
Website: smw20training.com
Sprinkler Fitters:
Sprinkler Fitter Local 281 Apprenticeship
Training Center
11900 S. Laramie Avenue
Alsip, IL 60803
Phone: 708-597-1800
Website: sprinklerfitterchicago.org
Technical Engineers:
Technical Division of Local 130
1400 West Washington Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60607-1821
Phone: 312-421-1010, ext. 162
Website: plumberslu130ua.com/tech-training